Is Oreo donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour; Vegetable fats (Palm, Coconut, (in varying proportions)); Sugar; Dark cocoa biscuit pieces (Wheat flour; Sugar; Rapeseed oil; Fat reduced cocoa powder; Glucose Fructose syrup; Wheat starch; Raising agent (Potassium carbonates, Ammonium carbonate, Sodium carbonates); Palm oil; Salt; Emulsifier (Soya lecithin); Flavouring); Water; Vegetable oils (Rapeseed); Lactose (from milk); Yeast; Fat reduced cocoa powder (1,4%); Rye flour; Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate); Whole milk powder; Dextrose; Glucose syrup; Salt; Raising agent (Diphosphates, Sodium carbonates); Thickener (Xanthan gum); Flavouring (contains milk); Flour treatment agent (Ascorbic acid).

Check Oreo donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.