Is Oreo donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour; Vegetable fats (Palm, Coconut, (in varying proportions)); Sugar; Dark cocoa biscuit pieces (Wheat flour; Sugar; Rapeseed oil; Fat reduced cocoa powder; Glucose Fructose syrup; Wheat starch; Raising agent (Potassium carbonates, Ammonium carbonate, Sodium carbonates); Palm oil; Salt; Emulsifier (Soya lecithin); Flavouring); Water; Vegetable oils (Rapeseed); Lactose (from milk); Yeast; Fat reduced cocoa powder (1,4%); Rye flour; Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate); Whole milk powder; Dextrose; Glucose syrup; Salt; Raising agent (Diphosphates, Sodium carbonates); Thickener (Xanthan gum); Flavouring (contains milk); Flour treatment agent (Ascorbic acid).
Check Oreo donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


