Is Oreo Ice Cream Sandwich with Oreo Cookie Pieces 70g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • e471
  • crushed chocolate flavoured cookie pieces
  • chocolate flavoured sandwich cookies

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Flavoured Sandwich Cookies (35%) [ Wheat Flour, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulators (E524, E527)], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Crushed Chocolate Flavoured Cookie Pieces (3.5%) [ Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Ammonium, Potassium and Sodium Carbonates), Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide), Flavourings], Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E410, E412), Flavouring

Check Oreo Ice Cream Sandwich with Oreo Cookie Pieces 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go