Is Oreo Neapolitan Flavour Creme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • natural and artificial flavour

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Glucose-fructose, Honey Powder), Wheat Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Caramel Colour, Allura Red. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Oreo Neapolitan Flavour Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go