Is Oreo Reese's Peanut Buttery Creme With Oreo Cookie Crumbs 350g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soybean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter Flavored Sauce (peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid [to Maintain Freshness]), Palm Oil, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Invert Sugar, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor. Contains Peanut, Wheat and Soy.

Check Oreo Reese's Peanut Buttery Creme With Oreo Cookie Crumbs 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping