Is REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly salty, creamy center contrasts with a firm, glossy outer shell, offering smooth melt-in-mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the freezer as a quick dessert or occasional snack and paired with hot beverages. Reviewers mention satisfying creaminess and flavor balance but sometimes excessive sweetness and rapid softening over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Reese’S® Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq [Preserves Freshness]), Corn Syrup, Milkfat, Whey, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (For Color), Reese’S® Peanut Butter Cup Pieces: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr [Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate]), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq (Preserves Freshness) Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Milk, Whey, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, And Salt.

Check REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepTopping