Is Oreo sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- milk solids 20% minimum
- the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
- e442
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, sugar, WHEAT flour, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, glucose-fructose syrup, WHEAT starch, skimmed MILK powder, emulsifiers (E442, E476, SOYA lecithins), raising agents (E503, E500, E500), MILK fat, salt, acidity regulator (ES24), flavourings. The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 % CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.
Check Oreo sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


