Is Orgain 20g Plant Protein 50 Superfoods Creamy Chocolate Plant Protein Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate shake with a smooth pourable texture, commonly consumed as an on the go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout beverage. Reviewers frequently report a rich chocolate flavor and convenient packaging; some note slight chalkiness or occasional grittiness. Often served chilled, blended with ice, or sipped from the bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pea Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Alkalized Cocoa, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Extract, Gellan Gum, Organic Organic 50 Superfoods Blend (MIllet*, Amaranth*, Apple Pulp*, Kale*, Quinoa*, Buckwheat*, Cinnamon*, Chia*, Organic Sprouts Blend (Quinoa Sprout*, Amaranth Sprout*, Millet Sprout*, Garbanzo Bean Sprout(*, Alfalfa Sprout*, Pumpkin Seed Sprout*, Flax Sprout*, Buckwheat Sprout*, Broccoli Sprout*, Sunflower Seed Sprout*), Orgain Organic Super Veggies, Super Berries, Super Grasses and Superfoods Blend (Acai*, Wheatgrass*, Barley Grass*, Oat Grass, Pineapple*, Turmeric*, Banana*, Cranberry*, Mango*, Beet*, Broccoli*, Carrot*, Spinach*, Tomato*, Strawberry*, Tart Cherry*, Green Bell Pepper*, Blackberry*, Brussels Sprout*, Ginger*, Garlic*, Onion*, Wild Blueberry*, Parsley*, Raspberry*, Cauliflower*, Cabbage*, Asparagus*, Celery*, Cucumber*), Sea Salt. *Certified Organic.

Check Orgain 20g Plant Protein 50 Superfoods Creamy Chocolate Plant Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go