Is Orgain 30g Plant Protein Complete Protein Powder Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavors
- calcium
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Mung Bean Protein, Organic Chia Seed), Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Acacia, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Agave Inulin Fiber, Organic Reba (stevia Extract), Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Tart Cherry, Organic Fermented Turmeric, Organic Ginger, Orgain Organic Fruit And Vegetable Blend (organic Apple Fiber, Organic Acai, Organic Beet, Organic Kale, Organic Raspberry, Organic Banana, Organic Tomato, Organic Mango, Organic Blueberry, Organic Carrot).
Check Orgain 30g Plant Protein Complete Protein Powder Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain 30g Plant Protein Complete Protein Powder Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
Orgain 30g Plant Protein Complete Protein Powder Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


