Is Orgain Collagen Peptides Probiotics Unflavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Unflavored powder with a neutral, virtually tasteless profile; generally described as smooth when fully dissolved, though some users report occasional slight grittiness or clumping. Commonly mixed into coffee, tea, smoothies, oatmeal or baked goods for texture blending. Reviews note easy mixing in warm liquids and minimal impact on flavor overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine
- collagen peptides
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Unflavored powder with a neutral, virtually tasteless profile; generally described as smooth when fully dissolved, though some users report occasional slight grittiness or clumping. Commonly mixed into coffee, tea, smoothies, oatmeal or baked goods for texture blending. Reviews note easy mixing in warm liquids and minimal impact on flavor overall.
Ingredients
CALORIES, SODIUM, COLLAGEN PEPTIDES (BOVINE), PREBIOTIC (XYLO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES), PR.OBIOTIC BLEND (BACILLUS COAGULANS, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LONGUM, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BREVE, PEDIOCOCCUS ACIDILACTICI)
Check Orgain Collagen Peptides Probiotics Unflavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Collagen Peptides Probiotics Unflavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Recovery
Made me very sick. I won’t try it again. Be careful start with small amount.
Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Supplement · Powder


