Is Orgain Dairy-Free Protein Shake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • wheatgrass
  • barley grass
  • oat grass

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Plant Protein Blend (pea Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Chickpea Protein), Natural Flavors, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Agave Inulin Fiber, Reb M (as Nonsweet), Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Organic 50 Superfoods Blend* (millet*, Amaranth*, Apple Pulp*, Kale*, Quinoa*, Buckwheat*, Cinnamon*, Chia*, Quinoa Sprout*, Amaranth Sprout*, Millet Sprout*, Garbanzo Bean Sprout*, Alfalfa Sprout*, Pumpkin Seed Sprout*, Flax Sprout*, Buckwheat Sprout*, Lentil Sprout*, Adzuki Sprout*, Broccoli Sprout*, Sunflower Seed Sprout*, Acai*, Wheatgrass*, Barley Grass*, Oat Grass*, Pineapple*, Turmeric*, Banana*, Cranberry*, Mango*, Beet*, Broccoli*, Carrot*, Spinach*, Tomato*, Strawberry*, Tart Cherry*, Green Bell Pepper*, Blackberry*, Brussels Sprout*, Ginger*, Garlic*, Onion*, Wild Blueberry*, Parsley*, Raspberry*, Cauliflower*, Cabbage*, Asparagus*, Celery*, Cucumber*)

Check Orgain Dairy-Free Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie