Is Orgain Kids Protein + Brain Health Chocolate Flavored Organic Nutritional Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • organic natural flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
organic natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT.

Check Orgain Kids Protein + Brain Health Chocolate Flavored Organic Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateVanillaNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep