Is Orgain Kids Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • grass-fed milk protein concentrate
  • riboflavin
  • ergocalciferol
  • biotin
  • calcium-d-pantothenate
  • +4 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend™ (grass-fed Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Rice Dextrin, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Brown Rice Syrup, Inulin, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Orgain Vitamin & Mineral Blend™ (sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Beta Carotene, Potassium Iodide, Calcium-d-pantothenate, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Ergocalciferol, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sodium Selenate, Methylcobalamin), Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Orgain Organic Fruit & Vegetable Yo Blend™ (apple Fiber, Acai, Beet, Kale, Raspberry, Spinach, Tomato, Banana, Blueberry, Carrot), Monk Fruit Extract. *organic. Contains Milk.

Check Orgain Kids Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go