Is Orgain Kids Protein Plus Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- grass-fed milk protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (grass-fed Milk Protein Concentrate*, Whey Protein Concentrate*), Rice Dextrin*, Cane Sugar*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Alkalized Cocoa*, Inulin*, Fructo-oligosaccharides*, Natural Flavors*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Orgain Vitamin & Mineral Blend (sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Beta Carotene, Potassium Iodide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Ergocalciferol, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sodium Selenate, Methylcobalamin), Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum*, Orgain Organic Fruit & Vegetable Blend (apple Fiber*, Acai*, Beet*, Kale*, Raspberry*, Spinach*, Tomato*, Banana*, Blueberry*, Carrot*), Monk Fruit Extract*. Contains Milk.
Check Orgain Kids Protein Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Kids Protein Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


