Is Orgain Kids Protein Plus Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- grass-fed milk protein concentrate
- riboflavin
- ergocalciferol
- biotin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +4 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (grass-fed Milk Protein Concentrate*, Whey Protein Concentrate*), Rice Dextrin*, Cane Sugar*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Alkalized Cocoa*, Inulin*, Fructo-oligosaccharides*, Natural Flavors*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Orgain Vitamin & Mineral Blend (sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Beta Carotene, Potassium Iodide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Ergocalciferol, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sodium Selenate, Methylcobalamin), Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum*, Orgain Organic Fruit & Vegetable Blend (apple Fiber*, Acai*, Beet*, Kale*, Raspberry*, Spinach*, Tomato*, Banana*, Blueberry*, Carrot*), Monk Fruit Extract*. Contains Milk.
Check Orgain Kids Protein Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Kids Protein Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


