Is Orgain Organic Kids Protein Nutritional Shake, Vanilla - Great for Breakfast & Snacks, 21 Vitamins & Minerals, 10 Fruits & Vegetables, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Kosher, Non-GMO, 8.25 Ounce, 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • organic grass fed milk protein concentrate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Organic Grass Fed Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Dextrins, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Inulin, Organic Natural Flavors, Orgain Vitamin Blend Tocopherol Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Gluconate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Orgain Organic Veggie Blend (Organic Kale, Organic Beet, Organic Spinach, Organic Carrot, Organic Tomato), Orgain Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Blueberry, Organic Banana, Organic Acai, Organic Apple, Organic Raspberry), Allergen Statement: Contains Milk

Check Orgain Organic Kids Protein Nutritional Shake, Vanilla - Great for Breakfast & Snacks, 21 Vitamins & Minerals, 10 Fruits & Vegetables, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Kosher, Non-GMO, 8.25 Ounce, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Kids Protein Nutritional Shake, Vanilla - Great for Breakfast & Snacks, 21 Vitamins & Minerals, 10 Fruits & Vegetables, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Kosher, Non-GMO, 8.25 Ounce, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking
Vegan? Orgain Organic Kids Protein Nutritional Shake, Vanilla - Great for Breakfast & Snacks, 21 Vitamins & Minerals, 10 Fruits & Vegetables, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Kosher, Non-GMO, 8.25 Ounce, 12 Count | Spoonful