Is Orgain Organic Kids Protein Nutritional Shake, Vanilla - Great for Breakfast & Snacks, 21 Vitamins & Minerals, 10 Fruits & Vegetables, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Kosher, Non-GMO, 8.25 Ounce, 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- +4 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Organic Grass Fed Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Dextrins, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Inulin, Organic Natural Flavors, Orgain Vitamin Blend Tocopherol Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Gluconate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Orgain Organic Veggie Blend (Organic Kale, Organic Beet, Organic Spinach, Organic Carrot, Organic Tomato), Orgain Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Blueberry, Organic Banana, Organic Acai, Organic Apple, Organic Raspberry), Allergen Statement: Contains Milk
Check Orgain Organic Kids Protein Nutritional Shake, Vanilla - Great for Breakfast & Snacks, 21 Vitamins & Minerals, 10 Fruits & Vegetables, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Kosher, Non-GMO, 8.25 Ounce, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Kids Protein Nutritional Shake, Vanilla - Great for Breakfast & Snacks, 21 Vitamins & Minerals, 10 Fruits & Vegetables, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Kosher, Non-GMO, 8.25 Ounce, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Orgain Organic Kids Protein Nutritional Shake, Vanilla - Great for Breakfast & Snacks, 21 Vitamins & Minerals, 10 Fruits & Vegetables, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Kosher, Non-GMO, 8.25 Ounce, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


