Is Orgain Organic Meal Nutritional Powder, Vanilla Bean, 20g Protein, 2.0 Lb Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • organic barley grass

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Flavor,orgain Organic Creamer Base,orgain Organic Protein Blend,organic Acacia Gum,organic Acai,organic Adzuki Sprout,organic Alfalfa Grass,organic Amaranth Sprout,organic Amla Fruit Extract,organic Apple,organic Banana,organic Barley Grass,organic Beet,organic Blueberry,organic Brown Rice Protein,organic Buckwheat Sprout,organic Carrot,organic Chia Seed,organic Chia Sprout,organic Erythritol,organic Flax Sprout,organic Food Based B Vitamin Blend,organic Fruit Blend,organic Garbanzo

Check Orgain Organic Meal Nutritional Powder, Vanilla Bean, 20g Protein, 2.0 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Meal Nutritional Powder, Vanilla Bean, 20g Protein, 2.0 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking