Is Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic whey protein concentrate
- milk
- organic milk protein concentrate
organic whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Organic Erythritol, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Stevia, Organic Inulin, Organic Locust Bean Gum Grass Fed Contains: Milk
Check Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


