Is Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- organic natural flavors
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Organic Erythritol, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Stevia, Organic Inulin, Organic Locust Bean Gum Grass Fed Contains: Milk
Check Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Orgain Organic Nutritional Protein Shake, Creamy Chocolate, 26g Protein, 14 Fl Oz, 12 Ct is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


