Is Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate-peanut-butter flavor with a generally smooth but slightly grainy texture; commonly mixed into shakes and smoothies, stirred into oatmeal, or used in baking. Customer reviews often cite satisfying taste, easy blending, occasional clumping, and mixed opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel, especially when prepared with water versus milk by users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic natural flavors
- natural flavor
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate-peanut-butter flavor with a generally smooth but slightly grainy texture; commonly mixed into shakes and smoothies, stirred into oatmeal, or used in baking. Customer reviews often cite satisfying taste, easy blending, occasional clumping, and mixed opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel, especially when prepared with water versus milk by users.
Ingredients
ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEED), ORGAIN ORGANIC CREAMER BASE (ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC RICE DEXTRINS, ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC STEVIA, XANTHAN GUM
Check Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


