Is Orgain Organic Vanilla Bean Protein & Greens Plant Based Powder Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orgain Organic Protein Blend ( Organic Pea Protein , Organic Brown Rice Protein , Organic Chia Seed ) , Orgain Organic Creamer Base ( Organic Acacia Gum , Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil , Organic Inulin , Organic Rice Dextrins , Organic Rice Bran Extract , Organic Rosemary Extract ) , Organic Natural Flavors , Organic Erythritol , Orgain Organic Greens Blend ( Organic Spinach , Organic Broccoli , Organic Kale ) , Natural Flavor , Sea Salt , Acacia Gum , Organic Guar Gum , Organic Stevia , Xanthan Gum .

Check Orgain Organic Vanilla Bean Protein & Greens Plant Based Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Vanilla Bean Protein & Greens Plant Based Powder is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep