Is Organic 100% Vegan Whipped Buttery Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • organic crushed soybeans
  • organic soy lecithin
  • organic soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This organic vegan whipped buttery spread is made with 100% organic ingredients, making it a healthy and sustainable choice. Its whipped texture creates an airy and spreadable consistency that is perfect for any dish. Being non-dairy and gluten-free, it caters to a wide range of dietary preferences. While no testimonial or feedback is provided, the product's organic and vegan nature is likely to be appreciated by those seeking a plant-based and environmentally friendly option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Canola Seed Oil, Organic Olive Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavour, Organic Crushed Soybeans, Organic Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Beta-carotene, Certified Kosher - Parve

Check Organic 100% Vegan Whipped Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic 100% Vegan Whipped Buttery Spread is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingCooking