Is Organic Amazing Almonds (1 Packet/stick) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithin
  • concentrated butter
  • milk chocolate 30

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK chocolate* 30% (cane sugar*, cocoa mass*, cocoa butter*, whole MILK powder*, concentrated butter* (MILK), emulsifier (lecithin)), skimmed MILK*, cream* (MILK) 21%, cane sugar*, roasted ALMONDS* 5%, EGG yolk*, glucose syrup*, skimmed MILK powder*, stabiliser (locust bean gum*), Madagascan vanilla extract*, ground Madagascan vanilla pods*

Check Organic Amazing Almonds (1 Packet/stick) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Pouch

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing