Is ORGANIC ANDY'S DANDY CANDY CHEWY BARS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC FULL CREAM MILK, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PECANS, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN.
Check ORGANIC ANDY'S DANDY CANDY CHEWY BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC ANDY'S DANDY CANDY CHEWY BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
ORGANIC ANDY'S DANDY CANDY CHEWY BARS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


