Is Organic Apple Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Packets - 11.28oz/8ct - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve packets prepare quickly into a warm breakfast with apple and cinnamon notes and a smooth, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used for busy mornings, work or school, and travel, reviewers praise convenience and flavor consistency while noting occasional variability in sweetness and portion size, and simple, fast preparation steps available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dehydrated Apples, Organic Ground Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check Organic Apple Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Packets - 11.28oz/8ct - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Apple Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Packets - 11.28oz/8ct - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoCooking