Is ORGANIC APPLE WALNUT GRANOLA CEREAL, APPLE WALNUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural bourbon vanilla flavor
- natural flavor
natural bourbon vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ROLLED WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EXTRUDED CEREAL PRODUCT (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLED WHEAT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED APPLE PIECES, ORGANIC HACKLED WALNUTS, ORGANIC CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL BOURBON VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT.
Check ORGANIC APPLE WALNUT GRANOLA CEREAL, APPLE WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC APPLE WALNUT GRANOLA CEREAL, APPLE WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORGANIC APPLE WALNUT GRANOLA CEREAL, APPLE WALNUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


