Is Organic Asian Noodle Bowl Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Baby Spinach, Organic Pak-choi, Organic Mizuma, Organic Komatsuna, Organic Baby Kale, Organic Chard, Organic Tatsoi, Organic Baby Mustrad, Organic Carrots, The In Each Package May Vary, Soba Noodle Packet: Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Topping: Organic Black Chia Seeds, Sesame Soy Tahini Dressing: Organic Expeller Pressed Soy Oil, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Tahini, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic, Natural Flavoring, Salt

Check Organic Asian Noodle Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go