Is Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes Vegan?

Description
Concentrated savory, beef-forward flavor yields a rich, umami broth; the dry, firm cubes crumble easily and dissolve quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, marinades, rice and vegetables. Reviewers typically note consistent flavor and convenience, with some reporting a strong, salty finish and quick preparation.
Why it's not vegan
- organic beef meat powder
- organic beef fat
- natural rosemary flavouring
organic beef meat powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory, beef-forward flavor yields a rich, umami broth; the dry, firm cubes crumble easily and dissolve quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, marinades, rice and vegetables. Reviewers typically note consistent flavor and convenience, with some reporting a strong, salty finish and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Mineral Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Non Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Beef Fat, Organic Onions, Organic Beef Meat Powder, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Parsley, Natural Rosemary Flavouring
Check Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


