Is Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated savory, beef-forward flavor yields a rich, umami broth; the dry, firm cubes crumble easily and dissolve quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, marinades, rice and vegetables. Reviewers typically note consistent flavor and convenience, with some reporting a strong, salty finish and quick preparation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef meat powder
- organic beef fat
- natural rosemary flavouring
organic beef meat powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory, beef-forward flavor yields a rich, umami broth; the dry, firm cubes crumble easily and dissolve quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, marinades, rice and vegetables. Reviewers typically note consistent flavor and convenience, with some reporting a strong, salty finish and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Mineral Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Non Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Beef Fat, Organic Onions, Organic Beef Meat Powder, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Parsley, Natural Rosemary Flavouring
Check Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


