Is Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • certified organic beef powder
  • certified organic beef fat

certified organic beef powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, CERTIFIED ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CERTIFIED ORGANIC NON HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CERTIFIED ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, CERTIFIED ORGANIC BEEF FAT, CERTIFIED ORGANIC BEEF POWDER, CERTIFIED ORGANIC TOMATOES, CERTIFIED ORGANIC ROASTED ONIONS, CERTIFIED ORGANIC LOVAGE, CERTIFIED ORGANIC GARLIC, CERTIFIED ORGANIC PEPPER, CERTIFIED ORGANIC ROSEMARY, CERTIFIED ORGANIC THYME.

Check Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep