Is Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • certified organic beef powder
  • certified organic beef fat

certified organic beef powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, CERTIFIED ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CERTIFIED ORGANIC NON HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CERTIFIED ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, CERTIFIED ORGANIC BEEF FAT, CERTIFIED ORGANIC BEEF POWDER, CERTIFIED ORGANIC TOMATOES, CERTIFIED ORGANIC ROASTED ONIONS, CERTIFIED ORGANIC LOVAGE, CERTIFIED ORGANIC GARLIC, CERTIFIED ORGANIC PEPPER, CERTIFIED ORGANIC ROSEMARY, CERTIFIED ORGANIC THYME.

Check Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Beef Bouillon Cubes is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep