Is Organic Biologique San Remo Basil Pesto Alla Genovese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil* 55%, Sunflower Oil *, Cashew Nuts *, Salt, Cheese *, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid. Contains: Tree Nuts, Milk.
Check Organic Biologique San Remo Basil Pesto Alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Biologique San Remo Basil Pesto Alla Genovese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


