Is ORGANIC BLACK BEAN SALSA Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC DRIED BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, SALT), ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC.

Check ORGANIC BLACK BEAN SALSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking