Is ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, SWEET CORN, QUINOA, CARROTS AND TOMATO SAUCE BOWL, BLACK BEAN & QUINOA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BEANS AND QUINOA BLEND: ORGANIC COOKED BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER), ORGANIC COOKED QUINOA (ORGANIC QUINOA, WATER), ORGANIC SWEET CORN, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, NATURALLY-DERIVED CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DRY ONION, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE PEPPER. ORGANIC RED SAUCE: ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, NATURALLY-DERIVED CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, ORGANIC DRY ONION, ORGANIC SPICE.

Check ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, SWEET CORN, QUINOA, CARROTS AND TOMATO SAUCE BOWL, BLACK BEAN & QUINOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, SWEET CORN, QUINOA, CARROTS AND TOMATO SAUCE BOWL, BLACK BEAN & QUINOA is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go