Is ORGANIC BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, *BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED *MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), *LEMON JUICE, WATER, *MUSTARD (*VINEGAR, WATER, *MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, *SPICES), *CAGE-FREE SALTED EGG YOLKS (*CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, SALT), *DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, *HONEY, *ONION POWDER, *CIDER VINEGAR, *BLACK PEPPER, *WHOLE EGG, *SPICES, *GARLIC POWDER.

Check ORGANIC BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich