Is Organic Blueberry Whole Milk Kefir, 32 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
- natural flavors
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Cultured Whole Milk, Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Lactase Enzyme, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, L, Casei, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, L, Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Cremoris, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Lactis, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides Subsp, Cremoris, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lac
Check Organic Blueberry Whole Milk Kefir, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Blueberry Whole Milk Kefir, 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Organic Blueberry Whole Milk Kefir, 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


