Is Organic Blueberry Whole Milk Kefir, 32 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic pasteurized cultured whole milk
  • acidophilus

organic pasteurized cultured whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Whole Milk, Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Lactase Enzyme, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, L, Casei, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, L, Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Cremoris, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Lactis, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides Subsp, Cremoris, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lac

Check Organic Blueberry Whole Milk Kefir, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organic Blueberry Whole Milk Kefir, 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie