Is Organic & Botanic Energising Facial Serum, Madagascan Coconut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • butylene glycol
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Carbomer, Glycerin, Polysorbate 20, Allantoin, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Seedcake Extract, Butylene Glycol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Isomalt, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Charcoal Powder, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Oil, Pumice, Phenoxyethanol, Glucose, Disodium EDTA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Citronellol, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Limonene, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil, Benzyl Alcohol, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzyl Salicylate, Geraniol, Linalool, Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Flower Oil, Sodium Lactate, Polylactic Acid, Subtilisin, Lecithin, Rhododendron Ferrugineum Leaf Cell Culture Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Lactic Acid, CI 17200 (Red 33).

Check Organic & Botanic Energising Facial Serum, Madagascan Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic & Botanic Energising Facial Serum, Madagascan Coconut is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
OilySmooth