Is Organic Bouillon Cubes, Chicken Vegan?

Description
Concentrated poultry flavor with a savory, aromatic profile; solid, compact cubes that crumble or dissolve smoothly into hot liquids. Commonly used to enrich broths, soups, sauces, grains and marinades. Reviewers note convenient portioning, robust taste and quick dissolution, while some cite potency and strong seasoning intensity, plus packaging feedback noted.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken fat
- natural chicken flavouring
- organic chicken meat powder
organic chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated poultry flavor with a savory, aromatic profile; solid, compact cubes that crumble or dissolve smoothly into hot liquids. Commonly used to enrich broths, soups, sauces, grains and marinades. Reviewers note convenient portioning, robust taste and quick dissolution, while some cite potency and strong seasoning intensity, plus packaging feedback noted.
Ingredients
ORGANIC NON-GMO CORN STARCH, ORGANIC NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC PARSNIP, ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT POWDER, ORGANIC LOVAGE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC NUTMEG, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOURING, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Organic Bouillon Cubes, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Bouillon Cubes, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Organic Bouillon Cubes, Chicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


