Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild toasted flavor with a fine, slightly crunchy texture; provides even browning when used for coating, binding or topping casseroles, meatballs and vegetable bakes. Reviewers often note consistent particle size, reliable performance, easy measuring and satisfactory freshness, while some request finer or coarser grind options and predictable cooking results overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SEA SALT, YEAST.

Check ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Bread · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingBaking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS | Spoonful