Is ORGANIC BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic cream
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic cheddar cheese base
- organic cream from organic milk
- organic cultured milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cultured dextrose
- natural flavoring
- organic salted butter
- organic wheat starch, cornstarch, organic salted butter
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), SALT, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC SPICE, ENZYMES.
Check ORGANIC BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


