Is ORGANIC BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cream
  • organic cheddar cheese base
  • organic salted butter
  • organic wheat starch, cornstarch, organic salted butter
  • organic cream from organic milk
  • organic cultured milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), SALT, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC SPICE, ENZYMES.

Check ORGANIC BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep