Is ORGANIC BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic wheat starch, cornstarch, organic salted butter
- organic wheat starch
- organic yeast extract
- natural flavoring
organic wheat starch, cornstarch, organic salted butter
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), SALT, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC SPICE, ENZYMES.
Check ORGANIC BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


