Is ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • white cheddar cheese powder
  • american cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROCCOLI*, WHOLE MILK* (MILK*, VITAMIN D), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK*, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), AMERICAN CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK*, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER*, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT* [FOR COLOR], ENZYMES), CORN STARCH*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN BASE* (CHICKEN FLAVOR*, SEA SALT, SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE* [CARROT*, ONION*, CELERY*], TURMERIC*), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER* (CHEDDAR CHEESE* [PASTEURIZED MILK*, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES*, ENZYMES], TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN*, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), SEA SALT AND SPICE*.

Check ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch