Is Organic Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic butter powder
organic nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic All Purpose Flour Unbleached Unenriched, Organic Whole White Wheat Flour, Organic Golden Granulated Raw Cane Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Butter Powder, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Non-Aluminum Baking Powder
Check Organic Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


