Is ORGANIC CACAO GEMS, PICANTE CHOCOLATE, LAVENDER BLUEBERRY, GINGER LIME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE [CACAO BEANS**; CANE SUGAR*; CACAO BUTTER**; LECITHIN* (SOY)]; CACAO NIBS**; CHILI POWDER*; ORANGE OIL*; VANILLA EXTRACT*; NUTMEG OIL*; MILK*+. ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE [CACAO BEANS**; CANE SUGAR*; CACAO BUTTER**; LECITHIN* (SOY)]; BLUEBERRIES*; CANE SUGAR*; LAVENDER OIL*; MILK*+. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR*; CACAO BUTTER**; CACAO BEANS**; MILK*; LECITHIN* (SOY)]; CRYSTALLIZED GINGER* [GINGER; CANE SUGAR]; LIME OIL*.

Check ORGANIC CACAO GEMS, PICANTE CHOCOLATE, LAVENDER BLUEBERRY, GINGER LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusFloralFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing