Is ORGANIC CASHEW DRINK, ROASTED CASHEW DATE BUTTER CHIA VANILLA CINNAMON Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic date butter
organic date butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cashewmilk (Water, Organic Cashews), Organic Date Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract, Gellan Gum, Organic Cinnamo
Check ORGANIC CASHEW DRINK, ROASTED CASHEW DATE BUTTER CHIA VANILLA CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CASHEW DRINK, ROASTED CASHEW DATE BUTTER CHIA VANILLA CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vanilla Bean
One Degree Organic Foods Organic Sprouted Oat Granola Vanilla Chia -- 11 oz
Nature's Path, Granola, Organic, Coconut & Cashew Butter, 11 oz
Nature's Path Organic Qia™ Superfood Chia-Buckwheat & Hemp Cereal Cinnamon Pumpkin Seed -- 6 Packets
Where to buy
ORGANIC CASHEW DRINK, ROASTED CASHEW DATE BUTTER CHIA VANILLA CINNAMON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


