Is Organic Cheese Tortellini, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic milk
  • organic mozzarella cheese
  • organic hard grated cheese
  • organic milk whey
  • organic ricotta cheese

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pasta: Organic Wheat Flour and Durum Wheat Semolina Mix, Organic Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg. Filling: Organic Ricotta Cheese (Organic Milk Whey, Organic Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid), Organic Hard Grated Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Rennet), Organic Breadcrumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Organic Mozzarella Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Rennet), Organic Potato Flakes (Organic Potato, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Cream, Organic Sunflower Oil, Salt.

Check Organic Cheese Tortellini, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch