Is ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOASTED WHOLE OATS (ORGANIC WHOLE OATS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE CRISP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go